Red Fort in Delhi

The Red Fort also call in local language Lal Qila and originally known as Qila-e-Mubarak is famous tourist attraction of Indian capital New Delhi. Red Fort is one of the most popular tourist destinations in Old Delhi. It is known as red fort because there is too much use of red stones in construction of red fort. The attraction of red fort is the great and huge wall of red fort.

Red Fort Picture

Fact About Red Fort

Location: Netaji Subhash Marg, Near Chandni Chowk in Old Delhi
Phone No: 011 2327 7705
Nearest Railway Station: Old Delhi Railway Station
Nearest Metro Station: Chandni Chowk
Nearest International Airport: Indira Gandhi International Airport
Famous As : UNESCO World Heritage Site
Designed By : Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan
Also Known As: Qila-e-Mualla, Lal Qila
Built by: Shah Jahan
Year built: 1648
Architectural style: Architecture of India

Red Fort Photo

Lal Qila or Red fort was the residence of Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan. The main gate known as Lahore Gate is one of the points at Red Fort which tourist and there are major crowd on each Independence Day. The feature of the fort that it was made up of large sand stone of red color gave it the name Red Fort. Naqqar-Khana, Diwan-i- Am, Diwan-i-Khass, The Tasbih-Khana, The Hammam are different area of the fort which all are attractive tourist. In 1858 With the end of the Mughal reign the British gave official sanctions to remove and sell valuables from the palace at the Red Fort.

Red Fort in Night

Entry Fee and Timing for Red Fort

Timing: Sunrise to Sunset
Open Days: Only Monday Close
Time required for sightseeing: Approximately 2 hours
Parking Fee: INR 10 for 4 hr
Photography Fee: Free
Videography Fee: 25 Rs.
Entry Fee For Indians: 35 Rs.
Entry Fee For Foreign tourists: 500 Rs.
Light and Sound Show Timing: 6:00 pm onwards in English and Hindi on weekends
Entry Fee For Light and Sound Show (For Adult): 30 Rs.
Entry Fee For Light and Sound Show (For Children): 80 Rs.

Inside Red Fort

The fort was previously also known as ‘Qila-e- Mubarak’. An evening sound and light show re-creates events in India’s history connected with the fort. The Red Fort Delhi is a mesmerizing piece of architecture, lying on the banks of Yamuna River. Construction of red fort was completed by Shah Jahan in the year of 1648. Every year on 15 August the day India achieved independence from the British, Prime Minister of India hoists the national flag here. Lal Qila or Red fort is one of the most magnificent palaces of the world.

You may also like