Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi

Kashi Vishwanath Temple also known as golden temple is dedicated to hindu lord Shiva and it is one of 12 Jyotirlinga of Shiva. Located on the western bank of India’s holiest river Ganges in heart of the Holi city Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh. Varanasi also known as Kashi or Banaras is a prime place of pilgrimage and also known as cultural capital of India. The Kashi Vishwanath Temple is also popularly known as the Golden Temple due the gold plating done on its 15.5-meter high spire. The divine temple of Kashi Vishwanath at Varanasi is a must visit for all spiritual seekers. The lingam there is powerful and full of energy. Kashi city is the place for Moksha and Ganga and this temple of lord Shiva makes it a tourists place because of great religious importance to the Hindus.

kashi vishwanath temple

Fact About Kashi Vishwanath Jyotirlinga Temple

Address: Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Vishwanath Gali, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Location: 5 km away from the Varanasi junction, 6 km from the BHU (Banaras Hindu University)
Phone Number: +91-542-2392629, +91-542-2390550
Pincode: 221001
Built in: 1780
Built by: Maharani Ahilyabai Holkar
Dedicated to: Lord Shiva
Signification: One of the 12 jyotirlinga of hindu lord Shiva
Main Attraction: Architecture of temple and aarti of lord shiva
Famous As: Baba Vishwanath temple
Also Known As: Vishweshwara Temple
Architecture: Hindu temple
Celebrated festivals or Events: Maha Shivaratri and Sawan Month
How to reach By Air: Varanasi Airport only 21 km away from Kashi Vishwanath Temple.
How to reach By Rail: Varanasi Railway Station just 5 km from Kashi Vishwanath Temple.
How to reach By Bus or Road: Visitors can easily get regular buses to Varanasi Kashi Vishwanath Temple from other major cities of India.

kashi vishwanath temple jyotirlinga

Kashi Vishwanath Jyotirlinga Temple – History, Legend and Mythology

Kashi Vishwanath temple was constructed by the Hari Chandra in the 11th century. The temple has been rebuilt several times. The original temple was destroyed by Aurangzeb who built a mosque in its place. However the new structure was made by Rani Ahilya Bai Holkar of Indore in 1780. King Ranjit Singh had the Kashi Vishwanath temple towers covered in gold. The two gold domes of the temple were covered by the by Maharaja Ranjeet Singh in 1839. The temple has a 15.5 meters high spire plated with 1000 kg of gold.

kashi vishwanath temple golden domes

The legend of this temple is according to shiv purana one time shiv, Brahma and vishnu had an argument in terms of supremacy of creation. To test them lord Shiva creates huge endless pillar of lights called jyotirlinga. Lord vishnu and lord Brahma runs that ways find out ends of lights. Lord Brahma lied that he found out the end of light while Vishnu conceded his defeat. After that Lord Shiva cursed Brahma that he would have no place in ceremonies while Vishnu would be worshiped till the end of eternity.

kashi vishwanath temple way from vishwanath gali

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Kashi Vishwanath Jyotirlinga Temple

Open Days: Open All Days
Visit Duration: 1 to 2 hours
Photography: Not allowed inside the temple
Best time to visit: February to March and On Shivaratri and Holi festival
Entry Fee: Free to All
Darshan Timing: 2:30 AM to 11:00 PM
Mangala Aarti Timing: 3:00 AM- 4:00 AM
Bhog Aarti Timing: 11.15 AM to 12.20 PM
Sandhya Aarti Timing: 7:00 PM to 8.15 PM
Shringar Aarti Timing: 9:00 PM to 10.15 PM
Shayan Aarti Timing: 10.30 PM – 11:00 PM

kashi vishwanath temple ghats

Kashi Vishwanath Jyotirlinga Temple is located in a high crowded street known as the Vishwanath Gali. The aarti held at this temple is one of the most famous attraction. On festival of Mahashivaratri which is the birthday of Lord Shiva there are a huge crowd of pilgrimage at temple. During these festival Shiva is decorated beautifully and it is the best time to visit this temple.

You may also like