Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga Temple in Ujjain

Mahakaleshwar temple is one of the 12 jyotirlinga temple of lord Shiva. Mahakaleshwar Jyotirling is the most famous temple which is located in Ujjain city of Madhya Pradesh in India. The most lively Shiva Temples of India is located on the side of the Rudra Sagar lake in heart of city. Mahakaleshawar Jyotirling is one of the most famous jyotirling among all the 12. Idol of Mahakaleshwar is also known as Dakshinamurti because this is only temple of lord Shiva among the 12 Jyotirlingas where the idol of Great God is facing the south. The most important Puja related to Mahakaleshwar temple is Bhasma aarti which will take place daily early in the morning around 4:00 AM. Mahakaleshwar is the only Jyotirlinga temple where the Bhasma Aarti is performed.

mahakaleshwar jyotirlinga temple ujjain

Fact About Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga Temple

Address: Mahakaleshwar temple, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, India
Location: In Ujjain, on the banks of Rudra Sagar Lake
Phone Number: +91-734-2550563, +91-734-2559277
Pincode: 456001
Built in: 1736 AD
Built By: Sukhtankar Ramchandra Baba Shenavi
Dedicated to: Lord Shiva
Signification: One of the 12 jyotirlinga of hindu lord Shiva.
Main Attraction: Bhashma Aarti and Architecture of temple
Famous As: Mahakal Temple
Also Known As: Dakshinamurti, Lord of time and death
Architecture: Rajput architectural style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Maha Shivaratri and Sawan Month
Shri Mahakaleshwar Bhasma Aarti Online Registration and Booking: http://dic.mp.nic.in/Ujjain/mahakal/default.aspx
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Indore which is 53 km away from Ujjain.
How to reach By Rail: Nearest railway station is Ujjain just one km from temple.
How to reach By Bus or Road: One can easily reach Mahakaleshwar Temple by taking regular Buses or by hiring Taxis from anywhere in Madhya Pradesh. Ujjain is also directly connected by road with major cities of India.

mahakaleshwar jyotirlinga

Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga Temple – History, Legend and Mythology

According to the Shiva Puran the temple was built eight generations before Nanda who is the guardian of Lord Krishna. In 1234 Sultan Iltutmish of Delhi attacked on Ujjain and destroyed this old Mahakal temple. The present beautiful temple of Mahakal was built-in the year 1736 AD by Sukhtankar Ramchandra Baba Shenavi. He was the divan of Ranoji Shinde during Bajirao Peshwa regime in 18th century. The Mahakaleshwar Temple is also famous for Shakti Peeth. This shrine is revered as one of the 18 Maha Shakti Peetham. The Upper Lip of Sati Devi is said to have fallen here.

ujjain mahakaleshwar jyotirlinga temple

Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga is situated below Garbhagriha in the main temple. The Lingam in this temple is believed to Swayambhu (self-manifested). The other images in this temple are Ganesh, Parvati, Kartikeya and Nandi are installed in the west, north, east and south. The idol of Nagchandreshwar is open for darshan only on the day of Nagpanchmi. The walls of temple are decorated with inscriptions, sculptures and motifs.

mahakaleshwar temple ujjain

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga Temple

Open Days: Open All Days
Visit Duration: 1 to 2 hours
Photography: Not allowed inside the temple
Best time to visit: MahaShivaratri festival which comes during February to March
Entry Fee: Free to All
Darshan Timing: 4:00 AM to 11:00 PM
The Bhasma Aarti Timing: 4:00 AM daily
Morning Pooja Timing: 7:00 AM to 7:30 AM
Evening Pooja Timing: 5:00 PM to 5:30 PM
Mahakaal Aarti Timing: 7:00 PM to 7:30 PM

bhashma aarti at mahakaleshwar jyotirlinga temple ujjain

There are many names that he owns. One of them regarding him as the lord of Death and other is Lord of the time. All the devotees desire to be a part of the Bhasma Aarti in Mahakaleshwar. Mahakal and Bhasma Aarti are identical with each other. Mahakaleshwar is the sole Jyotirlinga temple, where this arti is performed. Specific number of devotees are allowed to attend this aarti who are allotted passes one day in advance. Advance booking is also provided by temple trust to attend Bhashma Aarti of Lord Mahakaleshwar.This temple has its own Dharamshala also where devotees can stay and food is offered free of cost. Mahashivaratri which is a birthday of lord Shiva is a biggest festival of this temple when millions of visitors around the world come here to feel the celebration with god.

You may also like