Omkareshwar Jyotirlinga Temple

Omkareshwar Jyotirlinga Temple is one of the famous temple of all over world and it is also include in 12 jyotirlinga of hindu lord Shiva. Omkareshwar Temple is located Mandhata island in the state of Madhya Pradesh around 77 km away from Indore. The shape of the Mandhata island also known as Shivapuri island is said to resemble the Hindu om symbol. Omkareshwar is a famous Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Shiva. There are lots of pilgrimages visit this temple every year because Omkareshwar Jyotirlinga Temple is considered as one of the 12 jyotirlinga shrines of Shiva. Tourist can also visit number of Hindu temples and Jain temples located very closed from here.

omkareshwar jyotirling temple

Fact About Omkareshwar Jyotirlinga Temple

Address: Omkareshwar, Khandwa district, Madhya Pradesh, India
Location: On the Banks of River Narmada
Phone Number: +91-7280-271228
Pincode: 451115
Built in: Not Available
Dedicated to: Lord Shiva
Signification: One of the 12 jyotirlinga of hindu lord Shiva.
Main Attraction: Architecture of temple
Famous As: Omkareshwar temple
Also Known As: Shri Omkar Mandhata
Architecture: Hindu Temple Style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Maha Shivaratri and Sawan Month
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport Indore just 77 km from the Omkareshwar Temple
How to reach By Rail: Nearest Railway Station is Omkareshwar Road just 12 km from the Omkareshwar Temple
How to reach By Bus or Road: Omkareshwar is connected to major cities of India and also one can hire taxi or cab from any area of Madhya Pradesh.

mamaleshwar jyotirlinga at omkareshwar

Omkareshwar Jyotirlinga Temple – History, Legend and Mythology

Situated at an Island in the shape of “ૐ“ Omkareshwar are two forms worshiped one is Omkareshwar and other is Mamleshwar. As per legend the story is the request of the Deva Shivalingam is said to be divided into two parts in which one is Omkareshwar temple and the other is Mamaleshwar temple or Amareshwar temple. According to shiv purana this jyotirling is considered as main ling. Mamleshwar Temple located on opposite side of Narmada river and it is linked with Omkareshwar temple. Both temples are considered as one among the twelve Jyotirlingam of lord Shiva.

omkareshwar jyotirling temple picture

Also known as the Temple of Shri Omkar Mandhata it is made up of locally available soft stone. As per legend there are three multiple versions of the story behind the Omkareshwar Jyotirlinga. One story is Rishi Narmada who son of lord brahma during one of his earthly travels meet mount meru and tell him that mount vindhya is taller from him. After that mount vindhya prayed to Lord Siva for more splendor than mount meru and he was established Shivling here. The second story is about King Mandhata and his sons who worshipped Lord Shiva till he manifested himself as a Jyotirlinga. The third is about the war between the Devas and the Demons. The Devas were defeated and hence prayed Lord Shiva.

shri omkareshwar jyotirlinga photo

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Omkareshwar Jyotirlinga Temple

Open Days: Open All Days
Visit Duration: 1 to 2 hours
Photography: Not allowed inside the temple
Best time to visit: MahaShivaratri festival which comes during February to March
Entry Fee: Free to All
Darshan Timing: 5:00 AM to 9:30 PM
Mangal Aarti Timing: 5:00 AM to 5:30 AM
Jalabhishek Timing: 5:30 AM to 12:25 PM
Sanctum Close Time: 3:50 PM to 4:15 PM
Evening Darshan Open Time: 4:15 PM to 9:30 PM
Evening Aarti Timing: 8:20 PM to 9:05 PM

omkareshwar temple

At Omkareshwar temple there are celebrated festivals like Kartik which is falls November month and the other main festival is Maha Shivratri which is the birthday of Lord Shiva and it falls between February to March. Other festivals celebrated are Narmada Jayanti and Bhutni Amavasya. Omkareshwar draws hundreds of pilgrims every year from various parts of the nation.

You may also like