Bahucharaji Mata Temple in Becharaji near Mehsana

Bechraji temple is the Temple of Hindu Goddess Bahuchara mata located in mid Bechraji town in the mehesana district in Gujarat state. The main deity is Bahuchra Mata who is worshipped as “Bala” and this temple is dedicated to her. The temple it considered as the most sacred and piece full place for the Hindu community. The village named from the name of bahuchra Malta ji. The temple is made up of three sub temples which are popular as Adhya sthan, Madhya sthan and the major temple area.

The Bahuchra Mata temple is very important for all Gujaratis as they remove their children’s first hair here. Bahuchra mata is the most worshipped deity for those who are Third Gender generally called “kinnar” in India. People also call this temple a ‘Shakti Piths’ as Devi Sati’s hands had fallen here. There is a tree named Varkahdi where people believe that goddess bahuchra ji was appearing there. Bahuchra mata’s vehicle is rooster which symbolizes innocence and peace. The idol of Bahuchara Mata carries a sword, a text of scriptures, the Abhay hasta mudra and a trident and giving blessing to devote. The inner walls of Temple are decorated with beautiful carvings and colorful paintings. There is also a mandap for performing yajnas and sacrifices. The temple has been built by using all the element of Vaastu Shastra.

Fact About Bahucharaji Mata Temple

Address: Becharaji, North Gujarat, near Mehesana, India
Location: 110 km from Ahmedabad and 35 km west of Mehesana
Phone Number: +91 (2734) 286421, +91 (2734) 286521
Pincode: 384213
Built In: 1839 or 1783 AD
Built By: The main temple was built by Manajirao Gayakwad and centre temple was built by Maratha Fadanvesh
Dedicated to: Goddess Bahuchra Mata
Signification: Most Worshipped by eunuch or Kinnar Community and Important place for people to removing the first hair of their children.
Main Attraction: Varkahdi tree and Zarukha Style Gates
Famous As: Becharaji
Also known As: Bala, Bahuchra Mata Temple
Architecture: Hindu Temple Style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Full Moon Day, Navaratri Chaitra Navratri, Ashwin Navaratri, Dussera and Diwali
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Ahmedabad International Airport, which is approximately 100 km away from Mehesana.
How to reach By Rail: The nearest railway station is Mehsana. There are various trains available from all over Gujarat and out of India too. The temple is 41 km away from the railway station.
How to reach By Bus or Road: You can easily get a private transportation, Buses and Luxury coaches from major towns from anywhere in Gujarat state to reach to Bahucharaji Temple

The temple was constructed by two different people and those are Manajirao Gaekwad and Maratha Fadanvesh. The main temple complex and gate was built around 1783 CE by Gaekwad and.the main part of the temple was built by Fadanvesh. There are many legends associated with the Bahucharaji temple. Bahucharaji is a holy religious place where goddess Bahgwati came personally to help and blessing her devotees. Every year, more than two million pilgrims visit this temple and got blessings from bahuchra Mataji.

As per the history once Arjun was come into the temple in the form of the eunuch (hijra) during the exile period of Pandavas since then the hijra or kinner community have started visiting this bahuchra mata temple, but before changing his look Arjun hides his arrow and bow behind the Sami tree inside the temple so that’s why during the festival of Dussera devotees also worshipped Sami trees. Arjun didn’t enter into the temple, but sit in the temple complex.

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Bahucharaji Mata Temple

Open Days: The temple remains open for all days of year for devotees
Visit Duration: 1 hour
Photography: Not allowed inside the temple, allowed outside the temple
Timing: Opens from 5:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Best time to visit: During Vacation and special fair and festival day
Entry Fee: Free for all devotees
Aarti Timing: Morning Aarti at 7.00 AM and Evening Aarti at 7.00 PM

Bahucharaji goddess is associated with much Hindu festival and worshipped with great domination in India especially in Gujarat. A very famous festivals of Chaitra Navaratri, Ashwin Navratri, Dussehra and Diwali are celebrated full of joy and happiness. A large number of devotees come to the temple and perform prayer for goddess and offer flower and hair too in the fair, which is organized by Bahucharaji temple trust every year two times.

On every special day like Chaitra and ashadhi Purnima, full moon day temple trust organizes fairs and celebration. Devotee sings sacred song called “Anand no Garbo” for bahuchraji to fulfilled their wishes and needs. On this day a large number of devotees came and take part in the fair with full of joy and faith. As per Hindu Vikram Samvat calendar, every 15th day of the month called Poonam and on the 8th day of Aso Sud and Chaitri devotee creates procession and police stands on duty to provide security to the devotee.

You may also like