Jalaram Temple in Virpur near Rajkot

The Jalaram temple is a Holy place where all community comes and worshipped Jalaram bapa. The temple is located in a virpur village in Rajkot in the state of Gujarat and dedicated to Saint Jalaram Bapa who is also famous as ‘bapa’. Bapa was born on 14 November in 1799. The temple is an actual resident house of Jalaram Bapa where he lived his life. Jalaram papa always carries a Jholi and a danda or wooden stick with them. The temple has original danda and Jholi in present time too.

The main attraction in the temple is the portrait picture of Jalaram bapa and original photo of bapa whim has been taken before one year of death of Jalaram bapa. Temple trust provides a nice arrangement for devotees to get free food and free accommodation called ‘Dharamshala’ without any cost. The temple is very beautiful and not accepting any type of donation or money. The idol of Bapa is having a smiling and holding a stick and wearing a white turban and a dhoti-Kurta. This is the first temple which doesn’t accept any money or donation.

Fact About Virpur Jalaram Temple

Address: Virpur near Rajkot, Gujarat, India
Location: At 60 km from Rajkot and 280 km from Ahmedabad
Phone Number: Not Available
Pincode: 360380
Built In: 19th century
Built By: Unknown
Dedicated to: Shree Jalaram Bapa
Signification: The temple has original danda and Jholi which Jalaram bapa was using
Main Attraction: The portrait of Jalaram bapa and original photo of Jalaram bapa
Famous As: Jalaram Bapa Mandir
Also Known As: Jay Jaliyaan Mandir
Architecture: Simple Hindu Temple Style, The temple is Simple and colorful
Celebrated festivals or Events: Jalaram Jayanti
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Rajkot International Airport, which is approximately 59 km away from Virpur.
How to reach By Rail: The nearest railway station is Rajkot. There are various trains available from all over Gujarat and out of India too. The temple is 56 km away from the railway station.
How to reach By Bus or Road: Nearest Bus stand is Rajkot. You can easily get a private transportation, Buses and Luxury coaches from major towns from anywhere in Gujarat State.

The history of Jalaram bapa is very interesting, As per the famous tells once lord Rama appeared before Bapa by changing their look and ask bapa that they want someone to take care of him, Without thinking any more Bapa tell his wife to go with Rama and she done it gladly. She started the journey with the old man. After passing some route Rama gave a stick and a bag to Virbhai and disappeared. Jalaram knew that he was Rama. That original stick and bag still are in the Jalaram Temple. People also think that which food they eat given by the Bapa, reached for the door of heaven. In present time to thousands of devotees take food in the Bhojanalay but the food never gets out of the stock. Jalaram bapa is a great saint in the modern age and they used to say that by feeding hungry and poor people and thought they were feeding god Narayan. The temple has built around samadhi of Bapa. The Samadhi of Bapa is the area around the feet of Lord Ram and the Bag and Danda (stick) kept in the Transparent Cupboard so people can have Darshan nicely. People still believe that they can feel Bapa near them in present time too and you can also feel them in you if you are pure hearted.

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Virpur Jalaram Temple

Open Days: The temple remains open for all days of year for devotees, sometime close due to renovation work
Visit Duration: 1 hour
Photography: Not allowed inside the temple, allowed outside the temple
Timing: The temple opens from 7:00 AM to 12:00 PM, 4.00 PM to 8:30 PM, The temple Close between 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Best time to visit: During October to March
Entry Fee: No Entry fee
Aarti Timing: Aarti starts daily at 7:30 AM and 7:30 PM

Jalaram Jayanti is a Birth Anniversary day of Sri Jalaram Bapa. It is a major festival associated with the Jalaram temple. The Jalaram Jayanti celebrations are held at all Jalaram temples located all over India & abroad. Jalaram Jayanti is celebrated with great traditional gaiety and joy the entire devotees take participate to offer their love and respects and have Prasad as a food. 7th day of Shukla paksha as per the Hindu calendar month of Kartika celebrated as Jalaram Jayanti all over India.

On this day people are creating a shobhayatra and pass out through the main routes of the city. People fully enjoy and take mahaprasad too. A special Khichdi of Jalaram served on this special day as Prasad. Special prayers and Pooja organized on this day at the famous Jalaram temple. Jalaram bapa have done a hard service for the poor and needy people. Their whole family included in the hospitalization of saints and sadhus. Jalaram bapa has withdrawn from their marriage life after this his wife have decided to follow their devotional path too.

You may also like