Sun Temple in Modhera

Modhera’s Sun temple is situated in on the river bank of Pushpavati in Ahmedabad which is the famous and largest city of Gujarat. In India very few temples are available which is dedicated to Hindu God Sun or Surya dev, one in Konark and second in Modhera. The temple was built around 1026 – 27 BC during the regime of the Chalukya dynasty. This temple has very popular across Gujarat and every year thousands of visitors visited this precious temple. The total area of the temple is about 1275 square feet, including basement, main shrines and hall. People believe that first ray of sun falls upon this temple every day. The temple is no more worshipped now, but the visitors are still coming to see its marvelous architectural building. In present time Archaeological Survey of India protects and maintains this temple sculpture and carving. Modhera sun temple is oldest then Konark sun temple. The temple is divided into three parts which is called as kharasila, garbhagruha and Guha-mandapa and made with beautiful stone carving.

Fact About Modhera Sun Temple

Address: Modhera, Near Mehsana, Gujarat
Location: On the banks of Pushpavati river in Modhera
Phone Number: Not Available
Pincode: 384212
Built In: 1026 AD
Built By: King Bhimdev of the Solanki dynasty
Dedicated to: Lord Surya, Sun God, Solar deity
Signification: One of the few Sun Temples across the country
Main Attraction: Sun temple, historic sculpture and stone carving
Famous As: Surya Mandir
Also Known As: Sita ni Chauri
Architecture: Chalukya Style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Three Days Classical Dance Festival
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Ahmedabad Airport, which is approximately 102 km away from Modhera
How to reach By Rail: The nearest railway station is Becharaji and Mahesana. There are various trains available from all over Gujarat and out of India too. The temple is 16 km away from the Bechraji railway station.
How to reach By Bus or Road: Nearest Bus stands are Mahesana, Bechraji and Ahmedabad. You can easily get a private transportation, Buses and Luxury coaches from major towns from anywhere in Gujarat State

The sun temple of modhera constructed by Bhimdev and ruined by Allauddin Khilji. At present, worship in this temple has been prohibited. Even if being ruined the temple looks amazing and magnificent itself. Great silavats made this temple’s image. He was one of some famous temple maker engineers. The temple has a unique ancient architecture in it. The temple contains sub three elements and that are Surya Kund or rama kund, Sabha Mandap and Guda Mandap. You will be mesmerized by seeing the temple reflects in the waters kund. The temple looks so magic in the early morning and evening. The temple building is earth quick resistant as it built using the locking system. You can see a beautiful stone carving on over all temples and each of carving has some significance itself. There is no shikhara or tower of the temple as it is broken. The modhera temple was known as “Sita Ni Chauri” but later renamed to sun temple. This is the perfect historic place to have a great day enjoyment with your family and friends.

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Modhera Sun Temple

Open Days: The temple remains open for all days of year for Visitors
Visit Duration: 2 – 3 hour
Photography: Allowed
Timing: The temple opens from 6.00 AM to 6:00 PM daily
Best time to visit: Best time to visit during dance festival and winter
Entry Fee for Adults: Rs. 15/-
Entry Fee for Children: Free
Aarti Timing: The temple hasn’t been worshipped anymore

In India ‘Nritya’ or dance is taking as a spiritual relaxing method. The three days Indian classical dance festival is the major festival celebrated in the Modhera sun temple during the 3rd week of January annually. There are different classical dances performed by the different sectors such as Culture, Gujarat, and the West Zone at the Sun Temple. During this festival sun temple is being decorated with colorful and laser lights. The temple looks amazing as it becomes a backdrop for the dance performances. It feels like a surrounding area of sun temple is become a host during this dance festival. Different classical art and dance experts from all over the world come to take part in this dance festival frequently. Besides this famous folk dancers and musicians from different states show their talent and flaw in this festival. People are getting ready in colorful dresses and celebrate it with great glory and joy along with the vast culture of Gujarat. The atmosphere is mesmerizing and glittering during entire dance festival and has great historical significance too.

Save

You may also like