Jakhoo Temple in Shimla

Jakhoo Temple also known as Jakhu Temple is another hanuman temple situated at top of the popular Jakhu hill of Shimla in Himachal Pradesh. The temple is dedicated to Hindu sacred god hanuman ji who is a diehard devotee of lord Rama. The temple is lies 2 km far from the ridge road. Devoted to God Hanuman, this Jakhu Temple in Shimla is a precarious 45-min trek from the Mall Road. Devotees have to climb the hill to have a darshan of hanuman ji. Tourist and devotees can view beautiful scenery of deodar trees and greenery. The temple is at the highest peak of hill at 2455 meters high in Shimla. The jakhu temple has Idol of Hindu Lord Hanuman’s tallest statue which is supposed to be world’s tallest statue. The jakhu temple has Idol of Hindu Lord Hanuman’s 108 feet tallest statue which is supposed to be world’s tallest statue and it was unveiled on 5 November 2010 by famous actor’s son Abhishek Bachchan. The Jakhu temple is historic and old as Ramayana period.

Fact About Jakhoo Temple of Shimla

Address: Jakhu Temple Park, Jakhu, Shimla
Location: Located on the highest peak of jakhu hill in Shimla
Phone Number: Not Available
Pincode: 171001
Built In: Not Available but the tallest statue of lord hanuman was installed in 2010
Built By: Saint Yaaku
Dedicated to: Hindu Lord Hanuman also known As Bajrangbali and Sankatmochan
Signification: The temple has real footprint of Lord Hanuman ji and the temple is the oldest as the Ramayana period
Main Attraction: 108 feet tall statue of lord Hanumanji
Famous As: Jakhu Temple
Also Known As: Jakhoo Temple, Jakhu Temple
Architecture: Hindu Temple Style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Hanuman Jayanti, Dashera Festival
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is named Jubbarhatti, which is approximately located at a distance of 23 kilometers from the main city. You have to go to Shimla to reach the Jakhu Temple.
How to reach By Rail: Shimla is well connected by a narrow gauge line with Kalka which is connected with the major cities in India. Various train routes are available to reach Shimla.
How to reach By Bus or Road: There are many options available to reach Shimla such as owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches run from many states of India.

The history of the temple is associated with the battle of Rama and Ravana in lanka. During the extreme battle, Lakshmana got injured by the son of Ravana named meghnath and became unconscious. The only herb named sanjevani could cure Lakshmana and Himalaya’s mountain was the only place from where sanjevani could find. Hanuman was ordered by Rama to get that herb for saving his brother’s life. White returning to lanka hanuman was appeared before sage and then disappeared by having some reason. Thus the temple was built by saint Yaaku and installed as idol of hanuman along with their foot prints. People are still thing that the place have footprint of lord hanuman in place of temple. The temple is most popular and Hindu religious and most visited place in Shimla. The name of the jakhu hills has given from the “Yakshas” according to Hindu mythology. It was the link between humans and gods. As per the Hindu belief, Shree Hanuman ji is a Son of the Wind and destroyer of distress and their name makes negative spirit away from people.

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Jakhoo Temple at Shimla

Open Days: Open all days
Visit Duration: 1 hour
Photography: Not Allowed
Darshan Timing: 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM Everyday
Best time to visit: During winter and dashera festival
Entry Fee: Free for all
Aarti Timing: Everyday 6:00 AM in Morning and 7:00 PM in Evening

The jakhu temple’s major and important festival is dashera which is celebrated with great joy and zeal at ancient Hanuman Temple at Jakhu. The visit of this temple is totally amazing and breathes taking panoramic view which attracts more and more tourists every day. Tourist must visit this jakhu temple while being on the tour to Shimla. It is considered as the major significant temple in himachal Pradesh state of India. The beautiful hill station is also popular as queen of hills. Generally in India In every hanuman ji temple there are lots of monkeys can be seen in the temple as the hanuman ji is believed to be a form of monkey. People believed that those monkeys are the relatives of lord hanuman. These monkeys don’t harm anybody if not being provoked. Pilgrims and tourists often offer those bananas and food. The temple is a famous tourist attraction in Shimla present days. The tallest statue of lord hanuman looks mesmerizing with lights a t night. This Jakhu temple is such a worth visit once while tour to Shimla.

You may also like