Kamna Devi Temple in Shimla

Kamna Devi is third and most visited temple after jakhu temple and sankat mochan hanuman temple. It is built by rana of junga. The temple is dedicated to Hindu goddess kali who is also famous as Mahakali and Chamunda Devi in Hindu community. The Kamna Devi temple is at just 5 km distance from Railway Station. The kamna Devi is also popular as Creeda Devi among local people. The temple located on the hill named prospect hill in Shimla. This place is the perfect point to have a clear and unique nature view of Shimla and nearby areas like tara devi and summer hill. The temple is very beautiful due to surround by mountains it looks mesmerized. Traveler discovers this place perfect for trekking in light of the fact that it’s picturesque valleys and knolls. Local people believe that individuals who visit this place have every one of their petitions satisfied by the goddess Durga. Don’t forget to bring your cameras if you are making about photography due to their stunning nature see and all-encompassing scenery.

Fact About Kamna Devi Temple of Shimla

Address: Prospect Hill,, Kaamnaa Devi Temple Road, Chakkar, Shimla
Location: Located on the famous Prospect Hill of Shimla
Phone Number: +91 8679756226
Pincode: 171005
Built In: Not Available
Built By: Rana of Junga
Dedicated to: Maa Kamna Devi
Signification: People believe goddess Durga fulfills everyone’s wish and desire and every visitor have to visit this temple again once again after completion of their wish.
Main Attraction: The temple and the view of southern Shimla and Tara Devi from this place
Famous As: Kamna Devi Temple
Also Known As: Maa Kamna Devi Temple
Architecture: Hindu Temple Style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Navratri and Durga Puja
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is named Jubbarhatti, which is approximately located at a distance of 23 kilometers from the main city. You have to go to Shimla to reach the Kamna Devi Temple.
How to reach By Rail: Shimla is well connected by a narrow gauge line with Kalka which is connected with the major cities in India. Various train routes are available to reach Shimla.
How to reach By Bus or Road: There are many options available to reach Shimla such as owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches run from many states of India.

The Kamna Devi temple is highly visited temple in Shimla in state if himachal Pradesh. The temple lies at a few steps walk from the Boileuganj. Tourist can reach there by hiring cars or just by walking. The entire route is very peaceful and full of nature’s eye-catching scenery. A large number of local devotees and domestic tourists visit the temple and got blessings from goddess Durga. There is very little acclaimed history about this Kamna Devi Temple. The temple is antiquated and situated at the tallest purpose of Shimla. It is very much kept up by the administration and dependably stays flawless and clean. Day by day Kamna Devi temple gets famous tourist point in Shimla. Goddess Durga fulfill everyone’s wish and desire that visit and pray in to this Kamna Devi temple. Another famous tells is if your wish got fulfilled than you must have to come in to this temple. You can’t miss to visit this temple while tour to Shimla.

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Kamna Devi Temple at Shimla

Open Days: Open all days
Visit Duration: 1 hour
Photography: Allowed
Timing: 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM daily
Best time to visit: Anytime during the year
Entry Fee: Free
Aarti Timing: In Morning 6:00 AM and In Evening 6:00 PM

Kamna Devi has numerous other interesting traveler points around it, for example, Manorville Mansion, Viceregal Lodge, Kalka – Shimla Railway, Shimla Heritage Walk where vacationers can visit just by a cheerful strolling. The entrancing view of southern Shimla and Tara Devi can be seen obviously from Kamna Devi Temple. At Kamna Devi temple tourist also do many adventure activities like rock climbing and trekking at the Prospect Hill? The Temple area is an ideal blend of divine put and exciting background. Individuals do numerous religious festival and occasions in the sanctuary and the sanctuary looks so staggering while at the same time being finished for the exceptional festival. Shimla is a hill station so the climate of Shimla city is constantly cool and alleviating. it is advisable to finish your visit before night as it is bad for you to travel amid evening time. Even after all trouble the Kamna Devi temple is really worth visit. Visit of this temple will sure make you joyful and blessed.

You may also like