Har Ki Pauri in Haridwar

Haridwar is an old Holy city and most famous Hindu Holy Tourist Destination Located in Uttarakhand state in India. The city is acclaimed for its Holy River Ganga. Individuals of India love Ganga as their Mother. One of the most famous places in Haridwar is Har ki Pauri Ghat. Ghat is a place which is having steps for people to take bath and worship Ganga River. The main source of River Ganga is Himalayan foothills and goes from numerous urban communities on India alongside Hardware. Har ki pauri ghat is an extremely popular ghat in Haridwar situated at the bank of holy river Ganga. “Har” is represented Hindu for lord Shiva and Pauri is a step in the river. A big area remains full of crowd every day. According to Hindu myths lord Shiva and vishnu had come to this place during Vedic time. har ki pauri is the place from where the Ganges leaves the mountains and enters the fields. Haridwar is the major spot for Bone immersion after death in Hindu Community. The place is having numerous other little temples which were worked amid nineteenth century and extremely historic.

Fact About Har Ki Pauri Ghat of Haridwar

Address: Near City Control Room, Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India
Location: Just 500m away from Haridwar railway station
Phone Number: +91 99587 57955
Pincode: 249401
Built In: Not Available
Built By: Not Available
Dedicated to: Maa Ganga, Goddess Durga
Signification: People believe goddess Durga fulfills everyone’s wish and desire and every visitor have to visit this temple again once again after completion of their wish.
Main Attraction: Maa Ganga Aarti in everyday evening, Ganga River, Bathing steps and bathing experience in the bank of Ganga, Temples around ghat, bridges, tower clock
Famous As: Har ki Pauri
Also Known As: Har ki Paudi
Celebrated festivals or Events: Navratri, Kumbh Mela
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun, which is approximately located at a distance of 38 kilometers from Haridwar. Tourist can reach har ki pauri ghat by hiring personal auto and paddle rickshaw.
How to reach By Rail: Nearest Railway station is Haridwar. Haridwar is directly connected with all major cities of India. Many various trains are available to reach to Haridwar.
How to reach By Bus or Road: A large number of transport, owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches are available from all cities of India. Tourist also reaches Haridwar by their own car and vehicles.

According to Indian people, Haridwar is the place where lord Shiva and lord Vishnu was appeared during ancient time and visited brahmkund near har ki pauri ghat. This is the major ghat among all ghats of Haridwar. Every day thousands of people come to Haridwar and visit this sacred place and took bath and make their soul sacred. Hindu People believe that by bathing with Ganga water they can get rid of their bad deeds. Har ki pauri ghat is very famous for its evening Ganga aarti. Tourist and devotees started sitting on the steps and open area on har ki pauri ghat to have a darshan of Ganga aarti.

People are not allowed to walk around the place after 5 pm they have to sit there during aarti timings. Every day at evening 5 pm people get together at har ki pauri ghat for taking part in Evening aarti of Ganga River. A large number of enthusiasts take bath and Plunge in water to get rid of their sin. Har Ki Pauri ghat has been worshiped for thousands of years and the place is viewed as extremely promising. Likewise the har ki pauri is the significant spot for the well known kumbh Fair consistently.

Ganga Aarti and Darshan Timing for Har Ki Pauri Ghat at Haridwar

Open Days: Open all days
Visit Duration: You can spend your all day at Har ki pauri ghat
Photography: Allowed free to All
Timing: 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM
Best time to visit: Best time to visit Har ki Pauri Ghat is During Summer and winter and All time During day
Entry Fee: Free to All
Aarti Timing: Every Morning between 6:00 to 7:00 AM and Evening 7:00 AM to 6:00 PM

The har ki pauri ghat is really refreshing and best place to visit in Haridwar. Har ki Pauri has turned into a noteworthy touring in Haridwar lies on the banks of Ganga. Tourists shower in the very cool water of Ganga River. Because of originates from mountains Ganga stays cool ever. Night aarti at Ganga ghats are exceptionally acclaimed far and wide. Aarti place is close Brahmakund range of Har ki Pauri and a thousand of devotees witness the blessed poojas at each night and morning. a consecrated spot where it is trust that the nectar felled on earth. People do many religious rituals at the different ghats of Ganga such as new-born first Tonsure ceremony and Bone immersion of their dead relatives. There are separates small shelter type rooms also available for changing clothes for females and girls so girls don’t need to worry about their clothes after having baths in Ganga. People took the holy water of Ganga River with them for memory and for family and friends. Haridwar is such a holy and calm place to visit once in Life.

Save

You may also like