Mansa Devi Temple in Haridwar

Mansa Devi Temple is a Hindu temple located in Haridwar city of Uttarakhand. The temple is offered to goddess Mansa Devi. The temple is having two idols of goddess Mansa Devi one is three facing with five arms and another is with weapon in eight arms. Mansa Devi temple is located on the hills named Shivalik and also popular as a Bilwa Tirth which is considered one out of five thirth of Haridwar. Mansa Devi temple was built by Maharajah Gopal Singh of Mani Majra during 1811 to 1815. Goddess mansa is a form of Shakti or Durga which is emerged from mind of rishi kashyap. According to Hindu belief Goddess mansa is a sister of Vasuki. Mansa is stands for wish so mansa Devi is goddesses who fulfill everyone wish. There is a tree on which devotees tie white thin threads to fulfill their desire wish. The tree is located inside the temple. Devotees have to climb up around 5 km on mountain to have a darshan of Goddess mansa Devi or they can go by rope was too. Who aren’t able to climb up there is a rope way facility available for them. There are two different ways to climb and exit the temple and also a rope way system is available.

Fact About Mansa Devi Temple of Haridwar

Address: Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India
Location: Located at the top of Bilwa hill of Haridwar
Phone Number: +91 8826055265
Pincode: 249401
Built In: 1811 to 1815
Built By: Maharajah Gopal Singh of Mani Majra
Dedicated to: Mansa Devi a form of Maa Shakti
Signification: One of the Siddha Peethas of major five of Haridwar and goddess of wish fulfilled
Main Attraction: two idols of Goddess, Cable car, Picturesque View of Haridwar from the top of the temple, Holy Tree inside the temple
Famous As: Mansa Devi Temple, Bilwa Tirth
Also Known As: Maa Mansa Devi Mandir
Architecture: Hindu Temple Style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Navaratri and Kumbh Mela
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun, which is approximately located at a distance of 40 kilometers from Haridwar. Tourist can reach Mansa Devi temple by hiring private buses from Airport.
How to reach By Rail: Nearest Railway station is Haridwar. Haridwar is directly connected with all major cities of India. Many various trains are available to reach to Haridwar.
How to reach By Bus or Road: Once can reach there by hiring personal auto from har ki pauri ghat. A large number of transport, owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches are available from all cities of India. Tourist also reaches Haridwar by their own car and vehicles.

The temple has associated with an ancient history which leads us back to the 11th century. Mansa Devi is a very significant temple which makes devotees to visit this place every day. Not only local buy domestic and international tourist also visit the temple while tour to Haridwar. The temple is situated at the distance of 3 km from har ki pauri ghat in Haridwar. The temple can be easily seen from har ki pauri ghat and around area clearly. The temple is a perfect place to have a panoramic and eye-catching views of the River and Haridwar city due to located of the mountain on higher level. There is one another way to go to mansa Devi which is feeling like trekking trek. People tie strings on a sacred tree for their wish and untie string after fulfilled their desires. The mansa Devi temple is of extraordinary significance to the followers of Hinduism. There are many shops which sell Prasad, women cutlery, kumkum and much devotional stuff which Devotees buy for the Goddess. The mansa devi temple is used to crowded due to rush of large devotees of every part of the country.

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Mansa Devi Temple at Haridwar

Open Days: Open all days of the year
Visit Duration: 3 hours
Photography: Allowed
Darshan Timing: 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Best time to visit: The mansa Devi temple is morning and noon as night can be difficult to climb the stairs.
Entry Fee: Free Entry for all
Aarti Timing: Every Morning 7:00 AM and Evening 7:00 PM
Ropeway Ticket Charge: Rs. 250/- Combine fee for Mansa devi temple and Chandi devi temple

The Mansa Devi temple is most visited place in Haridwar after har ki pauri. Both places are the oldest holy places in the town. Tourist can reach there by hiring auto or just by walking from har ki pauri ghat. Around the temple, a number of shops are located where devotes can buy Prasad and other offerings to goddess such as incense sticks, garlands and fruit. As being an adobe of Shakti the main festival is Navaratri which is celebrated with full joy and happiness. Devotees count increases during every Navaratri festival. The temple is very famous for its significance so some time devotees have to wait in queue for their turn for darshan. The Navaratri fest is the vital festival celebrated in the Mansa Devi Temple. It is remained for 2 week and excellent customs and rituals are performed to Mansa Devi and great crowed take parts in celebration. It is additionally the end time of the Hardwar Pilgrimage and who at any point come in this pioneer season will as go to its sanctuary celebrations. Mansa Devi is such a great place and worth visit once in Haridwar.

Save

Save

You may also like