Chandi Devi Temple in Haridwar

Chandi Devi is a Hindu Goddess Temple located in Haridwar district of Uttarakhand state. The temple is offered to Goddess Chandi Devi who is also popular as Mahakali or ranchandi Devi in Hindu community. The temple was built by the Suchat Singh, the king of Kashmir during 1929. The temple is situated on the highest level of mountain named Neel on Shivalik hills in Haridwar. The Main idol of the Goddess is said to have been set up by Adi Shankaracharya going back to the eighth century. The temple is popular in Hindu community. The best thing is about this temple is it lies on higher mountain so it’s an attractive place for trekking and adventure seeker. The main attraction of this temple is the Ganga River which flows by side of the temple. The temple is full of amazing natural beauty and views around it. Devotees have to climb up to get the darshan of the goddess but they will not get bored or tired as the beautiful looking climbing way will make you forget everything. Devotees also go to temple by cable car service. The temple is famous tourist point in Haridwar and also it is the popular holy place in India. Every year number of devotees and tourists come to Haridwar and get blessings from Goddess Chamunda at Chandi Devi temple.

Fact About Chandi Devi Temple of Haridwar

Address: : Near Gauri Shankar Temple, Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India
Location: : Located at the top of hill named Nill
Phone Number: +91 9997268300
Pincode: 249408
Built In: 1929
Built By: Suchat Singh who was the king of Kashmir
Dedicated to: Chandi Devi, a form of Shakti
Signification: One of the Siddha Peethas of major five of Haridwar
Main Attraction: Idols of Goddess Chandi, Cable car experience, Picturesque View of Haridwar from the top of the temple, Trekking Root to the temple
Famous As: Chandi Devi Temple
Also Known As: Maa Chandi Devi Mandir
Architecture: Indian Temple Style, Hill Temple
Celebrated festivals or Events: Chandi Chaudas, Navaratri and Kumbh Mela
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun, which is approximately located at a distance of 40 kilometers from Haridwar. Tourist can reach Chandi Devi temple by hiring private buses from Airport.
How to reach By Rail: Nearest Railway station is Haridwar. Haridwar is directly connected with all major cities of India. Many various trains are available to reach to Haridwar.
How to reach By Bus or Road: Once can reach there by hiring personal auto from har ki pauri ghat. A large number of transport, owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches are available from all cities of India. Tourist also reaches Haridwar by their own car and vehicles.

According to the acclaimed history, Indra appealed to Parvati when two evil presences named shumbh and nishumb possessed the kingdom of Indra. Around then Parvati appeared as goddess chandika. Evil presence Kumbh was entranced by the magnificence of goddess and he wished to wed chandika but goddess refuses to marry with him. Then he send the two noteworthy devils of him named chand and mund to battle with Chandi yet the two evil spirits were murdered by goddess. The two devils warred with goddess Chandi however both were slaughtered by chandika. After war the goddess took lay on the Neel Mountain the sanctuary were worked at that place where she rested and the two pinnacles of mountain ranges got well known as Shumba and Nishumbha. Goddess chandika is additionally called as Chandi, who is pervasive for their anger. The sanctuary of Chandi Devi in Haridwar has much significance than some other sanctuary as she was showed up at this place herself. The temple is really worth visit and attracts thousands of visitors every day.

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Chandi Devi Temple at Haridwar

Open Days: Open all days of the year
Visit Duration: 3 hours
Photography: Allowed
Darshan Timing: 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Best time to visit: The Chandi Devi temple is morning and noon as night can be difficult to climb the stairs.
Entry Fee: Free Entry for all
Aarti Timing: Every Morning 7:00 AM and Evening 7:00 PM
Ropeway Ticket Charge: Rs. 250/- Combine fee for Chandi devi temple and Mansa devi temple

The Chandi Devi temple is associated with many important Hindu festival and every year number of festivals celebrated such as Navaratri, Chandi chaudas and kumbh mela. On special festival days temple has been decorated by devotees and special offerings and poojas are organized by the trust. Chandi Devi temple holds much festival significant in Hindu Community. There are some others interesting tourist places nearby the Chandi Devi temple such as Neel Dhara Pakshi Vihar which is located at a distance of 3.5 km Chandi devi temple which is famous for bird watching point. Another traveler point is har ki pauri which is most renowned in Haridwar which is only 4 km a long way from this sanctuary. The Chandi Devi temple offers hypnotizing and stunning view of whole Haridwar. The Chandi Devi temple is believed to be one of the oldest and historic temples in Haridwar and India also. Pilgrims from all finished India and furthermore Outside India come to Chandi Devi Temple to get the heavenly blessings of the Goddess Chandi and satisfy their craving and wishes. vacationers must visit this most prescribed Chandi Devi Temple once in an existence.

Save

You may also like