Maya Devi Temple in Haridwar

Maya Devi temple is a most renowned temple and sacrosanct tourist destination goal in Haridwar and accepted to work amid eleventh century. The sacred city was known as Mayapuri during old period. The temple is devoted to the goddess Maya Devi who is a sort of Shakti and incarnation of goddess Durga. Shakti implies two heavenly god initially Lord Shiva and his first spouse named Sati. Maya Devi temple is one of the five Major Siddhi peethas in Haridwar and is arranged in the scope of har ki pauri ghat. There are three idols of Goddess Maya, Kali and Kamakhya in the Temple. Maya is the most worshipped deity with three-headed and four-arm. The place is favorite spot for kumbh Mela which help every year and temple gets full of devotees during this kumbh fair. The temple is a heart and naval of sati who was the first wife of lord Shiva and who sacrifices her life for his great husband’s respect during the Yagna arranged by her father.

Fact About Maya Devi Temple in Haridwar

Address: Birla Ghat, Haridwar, Uttarakhand
Location: Located near har ki pauri ghat
Phone Number: 081468 88828
Pincode: 249401
Built In: During 11th Century
Built By: Not Available
Dedicated to: The Goddess Maya Devi who is incarnation of Shakti
Signification: The Maya Devi temple is a Siddhi Pithas out of Five Major Pithas in Haridwar
Main Attraction: The main temple, Three Idol of Deities, River Ganga which flow one side of Temple
Famous As: Maa Maya Devi Mandir
Also Known As: Maa Maya Devi Temple
Architecture: Hindu Temple Style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Navaratri and Kumbh Fair
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun, which is approximately located at a distance of 39 kilometers from Haridwar. Tourist can reach Maya Devi temple by hiring private buses from Airport.
How to reach By Rail: Nearest Railway station is Haridwar which is just 1 km away from The Maya Devi temple. Haridwar is directly connected with all major cities of India. Many various trains are available to reach to Haridwar.
How to reach By Bus or Road: A large number of transport, owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches are available from all cities of India. Tourist also reaches Haridwar by their own car and vehicles.

As the famous history Sati was the daughter of Daksha Prajapati who wanted to be a wife of lord Shiva and she wedded with lord Shiva. Once King had done Yagna or sacrificed but his didn’t invite Shiva intentionally which was intolerable for Sati as she was faithful wife, which led her to sacrificing her life by falling in the holy fire of the Yagna to maintain lord Shiva’s respect. As a regard to her dedicated wife, Shiva visited the whole universe conveying the body of his wife Sati. In the excursion, the distinctive parts of the body of Sati had fallen in various parts of the land and her naval and heart had fallen in where the temple built today so that’s why the name of the temple was given Maya Devi temple. Maya Devi temple holds much importance than some other Hindu Temple due to having the heart fallen on the place of the Temple. Additionally the temple finishes the Siddhapeeth Triangle in Haridwar. The other two temples who likewise join the triangle are Mansa Devi and Chandi Devi Temple. Haridwar is such an incredible and honorable place to get piece for your spirit.

Entry Fee and Timing at Maya Devi Temple in Haridwar

Open Days: Open all days of the year
Visit Duration: up to 1 hour
Photography: Allowed free for all
Aarti Timing: Daily at 6.30 AM
Darshan Timings: 6.30 AM to 12.00 PM and 3.00 PM to 9.00 PM Daily
Best time to visit: Tourist can visit Maya Devi Temple any time during year but the Navaratri and kumbh fair is the perfect time to visit the temple
Entry Fee: Free For all

Haridwar is most popular place for getting some peace and rest for your soul. The place is for everyone from child to aged person. Haridwar is having lots of temples to visit and Maya Devi is out of them. It is the important temple to visit and get blessing of most powerful form of Shakti. Two major festivals of Navaratri and Kumbh Fair are celebrated in the Maya Devi temple. Your journey to Haridwar will be considered only after visiting three temples Mansa Devi, Chandi Devi and Maya Devi. There are numerous other traveler points to visit alongside Maya Devi Temple. Tourists get numerous reasonable accommodation and food near the temple and also do shopping around the area as the temple lies close to the major shopping market in Haridwar. The most favorite nearby place is har ki pauri ghat where devotees and tourist enjoy for all day and also they can have a sacred bath in holy river Ganga. Visiting Maya Devi temple will make you’re your wishes fulfilled by Goddess Maya for sure. Don’t miss this temple if you are planning to visit Haridwar.

Save

You may also like