Shantikunj Gayatri Parivar Ashram in Haridwar

Shantikunj is social organization of Gayatri Pariwar which is known as AWGP which stand for All World Gayatri Pariwar. Shantikunj is a major ashram with spiritual camps and many small temples and having many other visits worthy places in it. The Ashram is located on national highway no 58 between Rishikesh and Dehradun and lies 6 km far from Haridwar railway station. Shantikunj was founded by Pt. Shri ram Sharma Acharya in 1971 EC on a small basis but today it spread over the world level. Shantikunj has more than 4000 Shaktipeeths and about 25000 Pragya Sansthans and Mandals. Shantikunj is work for spiritual awakening of cultural and moral. Every Day a large crowed of devotees and gayatri culture follower visit Shantikunj Ashram for spiritual knowledge and guidance. This is the perfect place for visit in Haridwar which provide you a piece of mind. Shantikunj play major roles in Social amendment, Disaster Management, Self-reliant Development of Rural India and also provide Training Programs about Revival of Vedic culture, Vedic literature and Methods of Sadhana.

Fact About Shantikunj Gayatri Parivar Ashram in Haridwar

Address: Gayatri teerth Shanti Kunj, Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India
Location: Located 6 km away from Haridwar on National Highway No 58
Phone Number: 01334 260602
Pincode: 249411
Built In: 1971 EC
Built By: Dr. Shri ram Sharma Acharya
Dedicated to: Maa Gayatri
Signification: Social organisation of Gayatri Pariwar which work for every good and worse situation of nation
Main Attraction: Eternal Lamp which lit continuously, Entire Ashram, Organisation, Flower garden, Meditation Hall
Famous As: Gayatri Pariwar Shantikunj Ashram
Also Known As: Gayatri Tapobhumi
Architecture: Hindu Temple Style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Vasant Panchmi, Pitru Paksh , Mahashivratri, Deepavali, Gayatri Jayanti and Chaitra Navratri
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun, which is approximately located at a distance of 33 kilometres from Haridwar. Tourist can reach Shantikunj Ashram by hiring private buses and transportation from Airport.
How to reach By Rail: Nearest Railway station is Haridwar which is just 7.5 km away from Shantikunj Ashram. Haridwar is directly connected with all major cities of India. Many various trains are available to reach to Haridwar.
How to reach By Bus or Road: A large number of transport, owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches are available from all cities of India. Tourist also reaches Haridwar by their own car and vehicles.

Shantikunj is a place and institute of getting religious discipline and spiritual peace. The ashram teaches enjoying life in a joyful and present manner. They have spread across the world. The institute also took part during disaster situation and help victims of natural disasters. The ashram provides facilities of affordable food and free accommodation for gayatri Pariwar follower and also for other tourist who visit Haridwar. People prefer this place for most of their affordable foods facility. They only take rupees 30 per person and provide great and quality food. The Ashram is really big you should have up to 2 year to complete your visit. Shantikunj is well maintained, very clean and peaceful place. Most of Pilgrims come to here to learn the art of living which is known as ‘Sanjeevani Vidya’ which make them learn how to live life without sorrow and grief and how to enjoy our own life. Shantikunj makes aware people to rise above the cheap mentality of caste, belief, order, religion, and so on and figure out how to lead an all-encompassing way of life.

Entry Fee and Darshan Timing for Shantikunj Gayatri Parivar Ashram at Haridwar

Open Days: Open all days of the year
Visit Duration: up to 3 hour
Photography: Allowed free for all Tourist and Visitors
Darshan Timing: April to September 4:00 AM to 9:00 PM and October to March 4.30 AM to 9:00 PM
Best time to visit: Tourist can visit The Shantikunj Ashram any time during year
Entry Fee: Free For all

Millions of people follow the culture and customs of gayatri Pariwar in India and also internationally. Shantikunj is a pilgrim centre of those faithful and true followers. The ashram is located near holy river Ganga. The ashram contains a magnificent temple of Goddess Gayatri. They daily perform a Yagna or sacrifices in nine kundi yagyashala daily. Shantikunj ashram is the best residential place in it. It provides accommodation to tourists and visitor free for up to two days and for gayatri followers there is no day limit for stay. An eternal lamp has been lightning in the Shantikunj ashram which is never extinguished. Devotees often come here to have a darshan of that holy lamp. The Ashram has a hall which is used for medication for tourists and has a beautiful flower garden which has amazing flower collection in it that looks amazing to visitors. There is every type of flowers in this garden. Tourist can do photography here. Visitors can sit silently in that hall and can chanting sacred gayatri mantra as long as they want. Shantikunj is such a great place and really worth visit once. Tourist got everything they want from rooms to food at very affordable cost. Include this peaceful place in your list of Haridwar.

Save

Save

You may also like