Tara Devi Temple in Shimla

The Tara Devi Temple is a popular Sacred Shrine situated in Shimla. It is lies on hills named Tarav on the western side of the Town near Shoghi which is about 15 km far from Shimla. The Tara Devi temple is offered to the Hindu-Buddhists Goddess Tara, goddess Bhagwati Tara Devi. Tara Devi temple is a popular religious attraction of Shimla and believed to be more than 250 years ancient and built by the King Bhupendra Sen. Before the temple had a wooden idol but after shifting over the mountain the temple was adorned with the unique idol of goddess which is made from eight elements of nature. The Tara Devi temple is lies between a thick forest which have lots of trees of oaks and rhododendron. The entire route to reaching the temple is full of excellent nature scenery and scenic picturesque view. As per the religious belief, the goddess Tara Devi came here from Bengal so that’s why the temple is devoted to her. After visiting this temple tourist feel very peaceful and refreshing minded. The temple is known for its priceless heritage worth. Tourist visits this temple while going to Shimla from Kalka.

Fact About Tara Devi Temple of Shimla

Address: NH.22, Kachi Ghati, Bagh, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India
Location: The temple located on the Tarav Hills on the western side of the Town near Shoghi
Phone Number: Not Available
Pincode: 171001
Built In: About 250 years ago
Built By: king Bhupendra sen
Dedicated to: The Hindu-Buddhists Goddess Tara Devi
Signification: The temple was built due to goddess wanted to settled down there
Main Attraction: An idol of goddess Tara Devi which is made from eight unique element of earth.
Famous As: Tara Devi Temple
Also Known As: Maa Tara Devi Mandir
Architecture: Tibetan Temple Style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Navratri
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is named Jubbarhatti Airport, which is approximately located at a distance of 22 kilometers from the Shimla. Tourist has to go to Shimla to reach the Tara Devi Temple.
How to reach By Rail: Shimla is well connected by a narrow gauge line with Kalka which is connected with the major cities in India. Various train routes are available to reach Shimla.
How to reach By Bus or Road: There are many options available to reach Shimla such as owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches run from many states of India.

The history of the Tara Devi temple takes us 250 year back in Vedic time. Goddess Tara Devi was brought from West Bengal to Himachal Pradesh in the town named Shoghi. Shoghi is a small town in Shimla which is widely known as the city of temple. The history of this temple is associated with a real incident which happens with a king of sen dynasty. They always keep a locket with golden idol of their Clan goddess. The practice of keeping this lock in the San Dynasty has been going on for years. During the period 96th king of sen dynasty once unbelievable incident happen with the king named king Bhupendra. He saw his Clan goddess Tara Devi along with her dwarpal Bhairav and the lord hanuman ji while hunting in the thick forest of juggar. At that time Tara Devi expressed her desire to settle down in that place that’s and the king donated the land and built a temple of goddess Tara Devi. Then After some years another King Balbir Sen had a fantasy about goddess that she wants to be installed on the top of the Tarav hills. So the king has been ordered and made an idol with eight elements of earth and installed the idol with big celebration.

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Tara Devi Temple at Shimla

Open Days: Open all days of the year
Visit Duration: up to 1 hour
Photography: Not Allowed
Darshan Timing: 6:30 AM to 7:30 PM daily
Aarti Timing: 7:00 AM in Morning and 7:00 PM in Evening
Best time to visit: Tourist can visit the Tara Devi Temple during any time of the year
Entry Fee: Free to all

Tourists feel spirituality relax by visiting Tara Devi temple. The historic temple is about 250 year ancient and significant as Hindu Mythology due to goddess was herself appeared here wanted to settle down in the town. Goddess Tara Devi is the ninth sister of Durga or Shakti. As per Hindu folklore, Goddess continues viewing of her devotees and keeps giving blessings to them. The temple is really rich with Indian and Tibetan culture due to having goddess Tara Devi. Tara Devi temple is become a famous religious and spiritual attraction in Shimla. Tara Devi is a perfect place for the person who is looking for a piece and rest from the tumultuous existence of Shimla. The temple is a most celebrated and well known vacation point of Shimla which is having lush green devdar, woodlands and glade trees around it. Every year a large crowd of devotees visit Tara Devi temple and get blessings from goddess. Everyone must visit the Tara Devi temple in Shimla. Some other nearby places to Tara Devi temple is Kandaghat town and hanuman temple which is also can be visited.

You may also like