Kali Bari Temple in Shimla

Kalibari Temple is holy religious place in Shimla in Himachal Pradesh State on India. The temple is dedicated to goddess kali or Mahakali. Kali is also known as Shyamala across Shimla. The kalibari temple was built-in 1845 by Ram Charan Bhramachari who was Bengali Brahmin. Kalibari temple is located in the jakhu hill. It is the perfect location as tourist can see magnificent and panoramic view of the Himalayas. As per the tells the genuine temple of Shyamala has been on Jakhoo hills in the vicinity of Rothney Castle and before some year the temple was relocated at the current place. Devotees worshiped goddess kali in many forms such as Kamakshya, Chamunda, Tara Devi, Rudrarani, uma Devi and Meenakshi Devi. Maha kali goddess is the most worshiped Hindu deity in city of Shimla. Some Devotees from Bengal installed the original wooden idol which was installed in original temple place to spread the blessings of Maha kali in himachal Pradesh. The temple receives large number of devotees daily especially during the festival of Durga pooja and Navaratri.

Fact About Kali Bari Temple of Shimla

Address: Kali Bari Road, Near the Mall Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India
Location: The temple located on the Jakhoo Hills, Near the Mall road
Phone Number: 017726 52964
Pincode: 171001
Built In: 1845
Built By: Ram Charan Bhramachari
Dedicated to: Goddess Maha Kali
Signification: Goddess Kali is an incarnation of goddess Durga or Shakti
Main Attraction: A Blue Wooden idol of goddess Kali
Famous As: Kalibari Temple
Also Known As: Maa Kalibari Mandir
Architecture: Unique Hindu Temple Style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Navaratri and Durga Pooja
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is named Jubbarhatti Airport, which is approximately located at a distance of 22 kilometers from the Shimla. Tourist has to go to Shimla to reach the Kalibari Temple.
How to reach By Rail: Shimla is well connected by a narrow gauge line with Kalka which is connected with the major cities in India. Various train routes are available to reach Shimla.
How to reach By Bus or Road: There are many options available to reach Shimla such as owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches run from many states of India.

The kalibari temple is a Hindu spiritual place and having historic and festival significant in it. It is located just the end of the mall road. Tourist can’t afford to miss out to visit this temple while being on trip to Shimla. The 100 years old historic temple is still standing in a good position. The temple was built by a Bengali saint but later a British person changed the location of the kalibari temple. There is a blue colored wooden idol of deity installed in the temple which is widely worshiped by devotees every day. Kali bari temple is a significant point for Hindu pilgrimage in Shimla. The current temple location was settled by the British. The kalibari temple was trusted to be built-in the 18th century. Goddess kali is always looking after her devotees who worship her with great faith and fulfill their all desire successfully. Devote worships blue colored wooded idol here in the temple. Every day special morning and evening aarti performed by the temple saints with the present of thousands devotees.

Aarti and Darshan Timing for Kali Bari Temple at Shimla

Open Days: Open all days of the year
Visit Duration: up to 1 hour
Photography: Allowed
Timing: 6:30 AM to 7.30 PM daily
Aarti Timing: 7:00 AM in Morning and 7:00 PM in Evening
Best time to visit: Tourist can visit the Kalibari Temple during any time of the year
Entry Fee: Free for all

Two major festivals of Navaratri and Durga poojas are celebrated here. The Durga poojas is the most important festival due to kali is an incarnation of goddess Durga. Both festivals are celebrated for nine days and all days devotees worshiped and perform special poojas for kali. During these festivals the temple gets fully crowded. The kalibari temple is having some amazing places nearby such as in north side Fingask Estate and in Southern part YWCA evening college and the Ridge. Be aware of monkeys, there are many monkeys around this temple who can grab your stuffs from you. Tourist can easily reach this temple from mall road by five-minute walking. People thought there stresses and worried will go away and the goddess kali will bless them. Kali Bari Temple is such a great Hindu pilgrims and really visits the worthy place and must visit temple ever. Tourist can visit interesting nearby places like Christ Church, The ridge, Annandale, Scandal Point, Jakhu Temple and Himachal State Museum which is the top famous tourist destination in Shimla.

You may also like