Baba Bhalku Rail Museum in Shimla

Baba Bhalku is an interesting rail museum of Shimla which is situated just 1 km far from Shimla Railway Station. Museums are used to store the historic stuffs to store memories. The purpose of building this museum is to pay honor and respect an ordinary person named baba bhalku’s excellence and brilliance who guided the construction of the rail line with his extraordinary memory powers even if being uneducated. Baba Bhalku rail museum was inaugurated on 7th July 2011. Name of the Rail museum given after a well-known historical person Bhalku Ram who was played significant role during construction of kalka-shimla railway line. Because of his brilliant guidance for construction, Kalka-Shimla railway line was considered as a heritage status by UNESCO. Even after doing such a great creation Bhalku was remained less popular due to being poor and uneducated. The Museum has a rare collection of ancient photographs and stuffs which was being used in 20th century trains.

Fact About Baba Bhalku Rail Museum of Shimla

Address: Old Bus Stand, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India
Location: Located at 1 km far from Shimla Railway Station and 190 m from Old Bus Stand of Shimla
Phone Number: 094186 57760
Pincode: 171001
Built In: 2011
Built By: Indian Railway
Dedicated to: Indian Railway
Signification: The baba Bhalku museum is included in The UNESCO heritage Property
Main Attraction: Seals and labels used by British railway, brass lamps, steam locomotive headlights, ticket punching machines and lanterns
Famous As: Baba Bhalku Rail Museum
Also Known As: Shimla Heritage Museum
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is named Jubbarhatti Airport, which is approximately located at a distance of 22 kilometers from the Shimla. Tourist has to go to Shimla to reach the Baba Bhalku Rail Museum.
How to reach By Rail: Shimla is well connected by a narrow gauge line with Kalka which is connected with the major cities in India. Various train routes are available to reach Shimla.
How to reach By Bus or Road: There are many options available to reach Shimla such as owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches run from many states of India.

Bhalku Ram was an ordinary person was living in Shimla. He wasn’t much popular figure. Due to being poor, uneducated and belongs from the very lower level part of rural area of Shimla he was always being ignored for his great achievement. It was sure an interesting part of his life as how he came up with an amazing conclusion about kalka-shimla railway line and make it covered in UNESCO heritage property. He was played his role around 1898 when government signed a contract for kalka-shimla railway line. It is said that the British engineer named Barod committed suicide because of not getting the second estimate of the tunnel and fined by the British government for wasting money and time. Than the project handover to other engineer, at that time Baba Bhalku was a worker in the railway, he found the second point of the tunnel. His suggested path was followed by the railway and he was much appreciated for his guidance.

Entry Fee and Timing for Baba Bhalku Rail Museum at Shimla

Open Days: 6 days in week, closed on Monday
Visit Duration: Up to 1 hour
Photography: Allowed
Timing: 9:30 AM to 4:30 PM
Best time to visit: Tourist can visit Baba Bhalku Rail Museum any time during the year
Entry Fee: Rs. 20/- for the Indians Visitor and Rs. 100/- for the foreigners

Tourist can see a display of the seals, labels which was used to worn by porters and also contains brass lamps, steam locomotive headlights, ticket punching machines and lanterns used during the British Rule. Tourist can see wooden chairs and beautiful wall clocks which are made in England. Along with all these the museum has an excellent collection of fine glassware, wine glasses and vases which looks mesmerizing and makes remember us about 20th century. The baba Bhalku rail museum if a perfect place to those who are interested if history about British era. If you love traveling by trail than this place is must be recommended for you. Tourist can easily reach to this museum as it is lies near the bus stand. You can have a hard time to parking your vehicle there and as per the local people reviews the museum is not so much clean and not maintained well by the management. Still it can make your day. Must visit this Railway museum in Shimla with your family and had a great time in Shimla.

You may also like