Ram Jhula in Rishikesh

Ram Jhula is a bridge which made of an iron over the Holy River Ganga in Rishikesh. The bridge was built during 1986. The name of the bridge given from the sacred personality named Ram from Vedic time. The full name of Rama was Rama Chandra and he was supposed to be the form of Lord Vishnu and Lakshman’s senior Brother. Ram Jhula is situated 3 km far from Rishikesh town in Dehradun district of Uttarakhand state. The bridge connects three major places of Rishikesh first Swargashram, second Gita Bhawan and Sivananda Ashram. There are two bridges named ram Jhula and Lakshman Jhula over the Ganga rivers but ram Jhula is a bigger than Lakshman Jhula. Haridwar and Rishikesh are both hind religious pilgrimage places in India and both are a full of temples and numerous Hindu ashram focuses on both side of Ganga river. The purpose is to build the bridges are for easy passing and connecting both sides of river. Ram Jhula is a strong iron bridge which connects important places with each other.

Fact About Ram Jhula of Rishikesh

Address: Ganga Vatika, Rishikesh, Near Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Location: 3 km far from Rishikesh Town
Phone Number: 7895007402
Pincode: 249137
Built In: 1986
Built By: Not Available
Dedicated to: Lord Rama
Signification: Larger and oldest Bridge in Rishikesh with strong rope cables and having sacred religious significant
Main Attraction: The Iron Bridge with Strong Rope and View of Haridwar from Bridge
Famous As: Ram Jhula
Also Known As: Ram Bridge
Architecture: Iron Bridge
Celebrated festivals or Events: None
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun, which is approximately located at a distance of 32 kilometers far from Rishikesh. Tourist can reach Ram Jhula Bridge by hiring private buses and transport from Airport.
How to reach By Rail: Nearest Railway station is Rishikesh which is just 4 km far from The Ram Jhula Bridge. Rishikesh is well connected with all major cities of India. Many Other various trains are also available to reach to Rishikesh.
How to reach By Bus or Road: The Ram Jhula is just 3 km away from Rishikesh. A large number of transport, owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches are available from all cities of India. Tourist also reaches Rishikesh by their own vehicles.

Ram Jhula is an amazing place and most favorite tourist point in Haridwar. Ram Jhula is widely used by the local people and also tourists like to visit Ram Jhula as part of their journey. Ram Jhula is a one type of Iron Bridge which is supported by the strong thick rope type cables. Ram Jhula is a similar bridge to the Lakshmana Jhula. Is it also famous as Sivananda Jhula. Tourist can also use a boating service to cross the holy river. Ram Jhula is the famous land mark in the city and historic place religious significant which is associated with the Vedic characters lord Ram and Lakshmana. Ram Jhula Bridge is very famous due to having amazing natural scenery and situated over the river. Not only Indian loves this place but also foreign tourists also visit this place often. Indian government has colored the ram Jhula with national flag colors to show patriotism on Republic Day. Ram Jhula is such a beautiful place to have a memorial pictures in Rishikesh.

Entry Fee and Timing at Ram Jhula in Rishikesh

Open Days: Open all days of the year
Visit Duration: 1 hour
Photography: Allowed for Tourist and Visitors
Timing: No Particular timing required for visit, Bridge open 24×7 in all Day
Best time to visit: Tourist can visit The Ram Jhula Bridge any time during a year
Entry Fee: Free for all

Ram Jhula is the historic bridges which connects both sides of Ganga River with each other and also an attractive tourist place in Haridwar. Every tourist visits this place in Haridwar. Tourists walk through the bridge and can view amazing scenery of Rishikesh as this is the perfect place for having panoramic view of Haridwar from Ganga River. The nearby areas around the bridge are full of temples and ashram. Tourists pass this bridge by walking from one side to another side by having and eye-catching view of city. Ram Jhula is having lots of shops and vendors at both sides which are selling stuffs, accessories and religious things. If you want to buy any of them then must do bargaining. Other tourist places around the ram Jhula are Bhawan and the Swargashram which are very popular in Rishikesh. Make sure to visit these places also after visiting ram Jhula. Ram Jhula is such a Hindu holy place and significant spot to visit in Rishikesh. You will surely feel its importance if you visit this Ram Jhula once.

Save

You may also like