Lakshman Jhula in Rishikesh

Lakshman Jhula is a spiritual bridge located on the holy river Ganga. Jhula Means Bridge, Lakshman jhula is made of Iron Bridge which strong rope cable support and the purpose of this bridge is to cross the river for everyday life surviving. The Lakshman Jhula is 5 km far from the Rishikesh. It is a small town situated in Uttarakhand state of India. The bridge was built during 1939. The popular hanging bridge is a well-known landmark in Rishikesh and famous tourist place in Uttarakhand. Lakshman jhula is 450 feet long and connects two villages of Garhwal district which are tapovan and jonk. Lakshman Jhula is the perfect place for viewing aesthetic view of the Rishikesh city. Tourist first visit the Lakshman Jhula in Rishikesh. The Lakshman Jhula Bridge has religious important in Hinduism. Tourist who visits this is always cross the bridge from one village to other village by walking. Also there is photography and video are allowed for visitors. The holy bridge is still remained in the same position for years.

Fact About Lakshman Jhula of Rishikesh

Address: Laxman Jhula, Rishikesh, Near Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Location: 5 km far from Rishikesh Town
Phone Number: Not Available
Pincode: 249302
Built In: 1939
Built By: Not Available
Dedicated to: Lord Lakshman
Signification: Second Famous Bridge in Rishikesh after Ram Jhula which is having strong rope cables and having sacred religious significant
Main Attraction: The Iron Bridge with Strong Rope and View of Haridwar from Bridge
Famous As: Laxman Jhula
Also Known As: Laxman Bridge
Architecture: Iron Suspension Bridge
Celebrated festivals or Events: None
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun, which is approximately located at a distance of 32 kilometres far from Rishikesh. Tourist can reach Lakshman Jhula Bridge by hiring private buses and transport from Airport.
How to reach By Rail: Nearest Railway station is Rishikesh which is just 6 km far from The Lakshman Jhula Bridge. Rishikesh is well connected with all major cities of India. Many Other various trains are also available to reach to Rishikesh.
How to reach By Bus or Road: The Lakshman Jhula is just 6 km away from Rishikesh. A large number of transport, owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches are available from all cities of India. Tourist also reaches Rishikesh by their own vehicles.

Rishikesh has been witnessed many religious and sacred rituals and celebration for years. The legends of the Lakshman jhula is derived from the time of Ramayana, Lakshman was the brother of the great Rama, who crossed Ganga River by the help on jute ropes. That rope was remained on the bridge till 1889 but it was flushed away during the floods disaster of 1924. The bridge was rebuilt in 1930 and opened to local public. There are lots of temples around and nearby the Lakshman jhula area. Tourist can continue hear the chanting and speaking of mantra from the temples. The bridge is located on the centre of the holy river Ganga. Local people are using this bridge for daily life. Lakshman Jhula has a famous Tehra Manzil temple at its one end and other markets. The 13 storey temple looks really amazing due to having lots of mesmerizing carved sculptures and some Hindu deity idols. Not only from India but also tourists from abroad visit this place in a great number due to its spiritual and holy significance. The bridge is easily Assessable from Rishikesh.

Entry Fee and Timing at Lakshman Jhula in Rishikesh

Open Days: Open all days of the year
Visit Duration: 1 hour
Photography: Allowed for Tourist and Visitors
Timing: No Particular timing required for visit, Bridge open 24×7 in all Day
Best time to visit: Tourist can visit The Ram Jhula Bridge any time during a year
Entry Fee: Free for all

The ancient and historic Lakshman jhula is the major attraction after ram jhula in Rishikesh town. Both bridges connect both sides of Ganga River as well. Tourist this place as well as Ram jhula. Lakshman jhula is smaller than ram jhula but both bridges have similar historic significant in Hindu Community. Tourists don’t miss visiting this bridge in Rishikesh. This place is remaining little crowded due to rush of visitors every day. Lakshman Jhula is a wonderful piece of excellent engendering. Every day Hundreds of Visitors passes through this bridge and experience amazing thrills of swinging bridge. There are many other attractive places around Lakshman jhula such as Tera manjil Temple which is just 1 km far from Lakshman jhula and truly amazing temple with sculptures and idols of Hindu God Goddesses. Also there are lots of shopping stalls at both side of bridge where visitors can buy some memorial stuffs from Rishikesh. Lakshman jhula is such an amazing place which is really worth visit.

You may also like