Raghunath Temple in Kullu

Kullu is known as the ‘Valley of Gods’ due to having number of temples in it. Kullu is the major town of Kullu district in State of Himachal Pradesh. The Raghunath Temple is a major tourist attraction in Kullu. The temple is dedicated to Lord Rama. The temple was founded during 1660 AD by King Jagat Singh. The purpose of the temple is to apologize for king’s sins and he got the idol of Rama originally from ayodhya. Lord Raja is also famous as Raghunath Ji and he is a Main deity of Kullu Town and most worshiped by the devotees. The Raghunath Temple is situated at a 2056 meters high from sea level. The temple is having a Lord Rama’s Idol with his chariot. The temple is very ancient from 17th century. Raghunath Temple is a Significant Hindu pilgrimage located on the banks of the Beas River in beautiful Kullu valley. The temple is believed to be one of the oldest and well known temples of Himachal Pradesh State. The temple was built-in unique architecture style which is called pyramidal.

Fact About Raghunath Temple of Kullu

Address: Post office, Sultanpur, Kullu District in Kullu in Himachal Pradesh
Location: Just 2 km far from Kullu town
Phone Number: Not Available
Pincode: 228001
Built In: 1660
Built By: King Jagat Singh
Dedicated to: Lord Rama
Signification: The idol of the Raghunath temple is made by Lord Rama, and the most famous temple of Kullu
Main Attraction: The idol of Lord Rama in his chariot and the temple architectural style
Famous As: Raghunath Temple
Also Known As: Raghunath Ji Temple
Architecture: Pyramidal and Pahari Temple Style
Celebrated festivals or Events: Dussehra and Ram Navmi
How to reach By Air: The nearest airport is Bhuntar Airport in Kullu which is approximately 10 kilometers far from Kullu. Raghunath temple is about 371 km far from the airport. Tourist can reach Raghunath Temple by hiring private Vehicle or Public transport from Airport.
How to reach By Rail: Nearest Railway station is Joginder nagar which is up to 125 km far from The Raghunath Temple. Kullu is well connected with all major cities of India. Many Other various trains are also available to reach to Kullu.
How to reach By Bus or Road: The Raghunath Temple is just 2 km away from Kullu. A large number of transport, owned and private buses, regular buses, and Air-conditioned and deluxe luxury coaches are available from all cities of India. Tourist also reaches Kullu by their own vehicles.

As per the famous legends about this temple, Jagat singh was the king of Kullu valley and ruled over during 17th century and the statue of lord Rama was installed by his in this temple. During his kingdom he got to know that he has a farmer named Durga datta who was blessed with the beautiful and priceless pearls. King thought to have those treasure pearls from the durga dutt and told him to give all pearls to the king or ready to die. Thus, he got curse from the durga dutt that “Whenever you eat, your rice will appear as worms, and water will appear as blood”. King Jagat singh was free from the curse of a Durga dutt because he used charanamrit of Rama idol for 1.5 month. Every piece of Raghunath temple is associated with lord Rama and ayodhya. According to other tells, the idol of Raghunath was made by lord Rama himself for Ashwamedh Yagna during Vedic era. But king kullavi took the idol to himachal to wash his sins. The idol of this temple and chariot is the major attraction of this temple.

Aarti and Darshan Timing at Raghunath Temple in Kullu

Open Days: Open all days of the year
Visit Duration: 1 hour
Photography: Allowed for Tourist and Visitors
Timing: 6:30 AM to 7.30 PM daily
Aarti Timing: 7:00 AM in Morning and 7:00 PM in Evening
Best time to visit: Tourist can visit The Raghunath Temple any time during a year
Entry Fee: Free for all

The major festival of Raghunath temple is Dussehra. Very year many sacred and religious activities have been done in the Raghunath temple. Many Hindu festivals are celebrated in this temple throughout the year by Devotees. Dashera is the most celebrated festival in Kullu in Raghunath temple. It is celebrated on the 10th day of Navaratri. Dussehra is the most important festival which is also famous as Vijayadasami in India. The story behind the festival is to celebrate rama’s victory winning moment over ravan, the king of Lanka. Dashera is the day when lord Rama kills the devil king ravan to release his wife sita and win the war against ravan. Dashera is celebrated in many parts of India with various rituals and customs. During this festival people decorate the temple, perform kullu’s folk dance, wear colorful dresses, sing traditional songs and reveal their deep faith for lord Rama. The Temple has been visited by Hindu devotees widely and also the temple has special respect for Hindus. Every tourist must visit Raghunath temple in Kullu. It is such an amazing experience in life to visit Raghunath temple in beautiful valley.

You may also like