National Zoological Park in Delhi

National Zoological Park is located at between Purana Qila and Mathura Road in Indian capital city Delhi. National Zoological Park is also known as Delhi Zoo and popularly known as Chidiyaghar was opened for public on 1st November 1959. Delhi Zoo renamed as National Zoological Park in 1982. This park is spread over an area of 176 acres and found more than 127 species of animals and birds and it is famous attraction of Indian capital Delhi.

white royal bangal tiger at national zoological park delhi

Fact About National Zoological Park Delhi

Location: Indian Capital City Delhi
Address: Mathura Road, Sundar Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi
Phone Number: +91-11-24359825, +91-11-24358500
Also Known As: Delhi Zoo, Chidiyaghar
Spread Area: 176 acres
Established in: 1959
Parking: Available
Key Attractions: Royal bengal tiger, Asiatic elephants, lions
Official Website: www.nzpnewdelhi.gov.in
Nearest Metro Station: Pragati Maidan Metro Station
Nearest Railway Station: New Delhi Railway Station
Nearest Airport: IGI airport Delhi

elephant at national zoological park delhi

Delhi Zoo provides 1,350 animals and birds of 130 species from around the other countries like Africa, Australia, America apart from India. National Zoological Park of Delhi has some good numbers of wildlife animals like Lions, tigers, Asiatic elephants, hippo, leopards, deer, giraffe and also found number of birds. Delhi Zoo has special area for snakes also find a large hall for aquarium also.

national zoological park delhi

Timing and Entry Fee For National Zoological Park Delhi

Open Days: Closed on friday
Visit Duration: Around 3 hours
Photography: Allowed (chargeable)
Videography and Video Charges: Rs. 50/-
Timing: 9:00 AM to 4:30 PM (1st April to 15th October) and 9:30 AM to 4:00 PM (16th October to 31st March)

Entry Fee For Normal Visitors

For Adults: Rs. 40/-
For Children (Height Under 3 ft.): Free
For Children (Height 3-5 ft.): Rs. 20/-
For Senior Citizen (60 Years and Above): Rs. 20/-

Entry Fee For Foreigners

For Adults: Rs. 200/-
For Children (Up to 5 Years): Free
For Children (Above 5 Years.): Rs. 100/-

Entry Fee For Education Tour by Schools and Colleges

For Student (1st -5 Std.): Free
For Student (6th -8th Std.): Rs. 10/-
For Student (9th And Above): Rs. 20/-
For Accompanying Staff: Rs. 20/-

Battery Operated Vehicles Tickets Charges

For Adults: Rs. 61/-
For Child (Between 5 -12 years): Rs. 31/-
For Child (Below 5 Years): Free

birds at national zoological park delhi

National Zoological Park of Delhi provides good facilitates for the visitors like canteen, drinking water counters and battery operated vehicles. There are some toy shop also near the exit gate of Delhi Zoo. The National Zoological Park is one of the most interesting tourist spots in Delhi. School children and groups of families visiting this park often.

You may also like