ISKCON Temple in Bangalore

ISKCON Temple also known as Sri Radha Krishna Temple, located at Hare Krishna Hill, Rajaji Nagar at Bangalore is famous religious place is city. Managed by ISKCON (International Society for Krishna Consciousness) this temple is one of the best place to worship at Bangalore. It is one of the largest ISKCON Tempe in the world.

iskcon temple bangalore

Fact About ISKCON Temple of Bangalore

Address: Hare Krishna Hill, Chord Road, West Of Chord Road, Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore
Also Known As: Sri Radha Krishnachandra Temple
Dedicated To: Lord Krishna
Phone Number: +91-80-23471956 +91-80-23578346
Architectural styles: Hindu temple architecture
Important festivals: Janamashtami
Official Website: www.iskconbangalore.org
Built in: 1997
Nearest Railway Station: Bangalore City Railway Station
Nearest Airport: Bangalore Airport 6 km from the city center.
Nearest Bus Stop: ISKCON Temple Bus stop – To reach by BMTC Bus Number 80, 80A, 80B, 80C, 80D, 252F

iskcon temple bangalore photos

Built in year 1997 this temple famous for its magnificent architectural style and perfect union of spirituality and modernity. The Iskcon temple of Bangalore was built to commemorate the birth centenary of the founder of ISKCON Sri Prabhupada. At temple there are stands the 17 metre high gold-plated Dwajastambha which is key attraction of the temple.

iskcon bangalore

Aarti Timing and Entry Fee for ISKCON Temple in Bangalore

Open Days: Open All Days
Visit Duration: 1-2 hours
Temple Timing: 4.15 AM to 5.00 AM, 7.15 AM to 1.00 PM, 4.15 PM to 8.30 PM
Mangala Aarti Timing: 4:30 am
Darshan Aarti Timing: 7:15 am
Raj Bhog Aarti Timing: 12:30 pm
Usthapana Aarti Timing: 4:15 pm
Sandhya Aarti Timing: 7:00 pm
Sayana Aarti Timing: 8:30 pm
Entry fee: No entry fee

iskcon temple bangalore pictures

ISKCON Temple of Bangalore provides delicious Prasad with different flavours to visitors made in modern styles. ISKCON Vedic Theatre, Vedic museums and exhibit areas, a lecture hall and beautifully landscaped gardens are the other famous attractions of the Bangalore Iskcon temple. Visitors can watch an episode of the Little Krishna Animation Movie (around 20 min. duration) in the Animation Theatre.

You may also like