Tomb of Itimad-ud-Daulah in Agra

Tomb of Itimad-ud-Daulah located on the bank of Yamuna River in the Taj city of Agra. Also known as Baby Taj Tomb of Itimad-ud-Daulah is another monument representing of mughal architecture. Tomb of Itimad-ud-Daulah is not missed to see when you visit The Taj Mahal. Tomb of Itimad ud Daulah called as a jewel box also. The tomb was built from red sandstone having marble decorations. The walls are made up from white marble. The tomb covers very wide area.

itmad ud daulah tomb agra

Fact About The Tomb of Itimad-ud-Daulah of Agra

Address: State Highway 39, Moti Bagh, Etmadpur, Agra
Location: 4 km North of the Taj Mahal
Phone Number: +91-562-2421204
Also Known As: Baby Taj and jewel box
Main Attractions: Architecture of Tomb
Built In: In between 1622 and 1628
Built By: Nur Jahan wife of Jahangir
Covering Area: 50 sq. mtr
Dedicated to: Mirza Ghiyas-ud-din (father of Nur Jahan)
Nearest Railway Station: Agra Cantt Railway Station Only 2 km from Tomb of Itimad-ud-Daulah.
Nearest Airport: Agra Airport just 4 km away from Tomb of Itimad-ud-Daulah.
Reach by bus or Road: The easiest way to get here is by taxi or auto-rickshaw as it lies a few miles out-of-town on the other side of the river.

itmad ud daulah tomb agra view from garden

The Tomb of Itimad ud Daulah of Agra built between 1622 and 1628. The Tomb of Itmad ud Daulah was built by Nur Jahan who is wife of Jahangir dedicated to her father Mirza Ghiyas-ud-din. Ghiyas-ud-din died in 1622 and Nur Jahan built this mausoleum for her father after his death. The Tomb of Itimad ud Daulah is covering area about 50 sq. mtr. The height of the tomb is approx 1 meter and on each corners of this tomb there are 13 meters high towers.

itmad ud daulah tomb agra carving

Entry Fee and Timing For The Tomb of Itimad-ud-Daulah at Agra

Open Days: Open all days
Visit Duration: 2 hours
Photography: Allowed and free
Timing: 6:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Entry Fee for Indians: Rs.10/- per person
Entry Fee for Foreigners: Rs.100/- per person

itmad ud daulah tomb agra side view

The Tomb of Itimad-ud-daulah at agra is located about 4 km North of the Taj Mahal. Itmad-ud-Daulah was buried in a tomb that resembles a jewel box and set in a garden. Beautiful stonework much more to see on the inside than the Taj and absolute masterpiece. Although built for her father, a number of Noor Jahan’s other relatives are also interred in the tomb. So when you plan on visiting Taj Mahal, don’t forget to visit this Mini Taj Mahal at Agra.

You may also like