Agra Fort

Agra Fort is located on the right bank of the river yamuna in the city of Taj Agra in Uttar Pradesh. Agra Fort was designed and built by the great Mughal ruler Akbar in about 1565 A.D. The Agra Fort is also known as different name like Lal –Qila, Fort Rouge and Qila-i-Akbari. The Agra fort is the highlight of the Taj city of Agra which is the capital of the Mughal at that time. Situated 1 km from The Taj Mahal the Agra fort was built under the direction of Akbar by his commander-in-Chief Mohammed Quasim Khan.

agra fort

Fact About The Agra Fort

Address: Rakabganj, Taj Road, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
Location: 1 km from The Taj Mahal
Phone Number: +91-562-2227261, +91-562-2960457
Also known as: Lal Qila, Fort Rouge and Red Fort of Agra
Official Website: www.agrafort.gov.in
Famous Attractions: Diwan-i-Am, Diwan-i-Khas and Jahangiri Mahal
Spread area: 94 acres
Built By: Mughal ruler Akbar
Built In: 1565 A.D.
Nearest Airport: Agra Airport just 6 km away from Agra Fort.
Nearest Railway: Agra Cantt Railway Station Only 3 km from Agra Fort.
Reach By Road or Bus: Easily reach by road via bus and private vehicle.

agra fort sheesh mahal

Agra Fort is one of the UNESCO World Heritage Site and it is spread over a sprawling 94 acres built with red stone. The famous buildings located in agra fort complex is the Jahangiri Mahal. The other important structures are in fort the Mausam Burj, the Diwan-i-khas, and the Shaha Burj. After In 1526 Babur killed Ibrahim Lodi at Panipat Akbar decided to make Agra his capital in 1558 then he rebuilt the agra fort with red sandstone which took over 4,000 workers and eight years to complete.

agra fort jahangiri mahal

Entry Fee and Timing For The Agra Fort

Open Days: All days of the week
Visiting duration: 2 to 3 hours
Photography: Allowed but payable
Timing: Sunrise to Sunset
Entry Fee For Indian Tourist: Rs. 40/- per person
Entry Fee For Foreign Tourist: Rs. 550/- per person
Entry Fee For Children below the age of 15 years: Free

agra fort diwan i am

Agra Fort is known for its majestic gates named are Delhi Gate, Lahore Gate or Amar Singh gate or Akbari gate and Elephant Gate. Currently only the Amar Singh Gate is open to visitors. Some of the exquisite structures at agra fort to see like The Diwan-i-Am, Diwan-i-Khas, The Anguri Bagh, Khas Mahal, Mina Masjid, Nagina Masjid and Musamman Burj. Agra fort has a radius of three kilometers and is bordered by a 70 foot tall wall.

You may also like